Case Number: 4988

Singleton, Will. 22 ys. old. Col. Fatally stabbed Jan. 4 at 39 W. 26th St. by Frank Sutton, col., who was arrested and on Jan. 9 held by Coroner for murder. 4 prect. 5-24-11 - Acquitted - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 4, 1911
Date of Death January 4, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 39 W. 26th St.
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description at 39 W. 26th St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at 39 W. 26th St.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Singleton, Will
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Sutton, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 9-Jan-11
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 9, 1911
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence May 24, 1911
Outcome of Trial Acquitted