Case Number: 4986

Rowe, Arthur - Age 35 - Col. Fatally shot 11/9/20 in vacant lot at 4615 So. State St., by Sergt. James B. Tucker and Patrolman David Gwine at whom he fired four shots when they attempted to arrest him for annoying a woman. On 12/17/20 the officres were exonerated by the Coroner. 4 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 9, 1920
Date of Death November 9, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 4615 S. State St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in vacant lot at 4615 S. State
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in vacant lot at 4615 S. State
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Rowe, Arthur
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Tucker,James B. Sergt.
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Accountant

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 17, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only