Case Number: 4983

Ruff, Fred'k, G., (Rev.) - Age 46 - Shot to death at 1125 Farwell Ave., by one of his tenants, F.J. Sextro, who mistook him for a burglar. On 10/23/20 Sextro was exon. 34 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 23, 1920
Date of Death October 23, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1125 Farwell Ave
Type of Location Residence
Location Description at 1125 Farwell Ave
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at 1125 Farwell Ave
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Ruff, Fred
Age 46 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, low white collar (clerk, bookkeeper, etc.)
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Occupation/ Skill Other, business person

Defendant

Name Sextro, F.J.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 34
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 23, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only