Case Number: 4982
Rakouskas, Frank - Age 42 - Shot to death in kitchen at 2032 So. Halsted St., by John Sabasky, who was living, with the former's wife. On 9/8/20 Sabasky was exonerated by the Coroner. Mayr Rakouskas also exonerated. 17 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 7, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 7, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2032 S. Halsted St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in kitchen at 2032 S. Halsted St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in kitchen at 2032 S. Halsted St. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Rakouskas, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 42 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Sabasky, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 8, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |