Case Number: 458

Calvan, Thomas, 30 ys. old, fatally shot in a fight in saloon of M. Kabulske 515 Hastings St.on Nov. 11th by Joseph Cooney, who escaped. David Sinninger arrested as accessory and held on bonds of $10,000. Nov. 22, 1906, by Justice Eberhardt. Cooney ari. Dec. 14-'06. (24 pct.) Cooney held by coroner's jury. Sinninger no bill Jan. 1907. Cooney acquitted in Judge Kersten's court, July 19, 1907.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 13, 1906
Date of Death November 13, 1906
Address 515 Haslings St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive Fight in Saloon
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Calvan, Thomas
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Cooney, Joseph
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 24
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 14-Dec-06
Location of Arrest 27th Pct.
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence July 19, 1907
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted