Case Number: 4978

Rothe, Matthew - Age 22 - Shot to death at N.E. Corner of Iowa St. & California Ave., by Walter S. McDonald, who cought him attempting to steal his auto in order to escape after attempting to rob a watchman at 851 N. Calif. Ave. On 8/22/20 McDonald was exonerated by the Coroner. 24 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 22, 1920
Date of Death August 22, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address N.E. corner of Iowa St. & California Ave
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description N.E. corner of Iowa St. & California Ave
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location N.E. corner of Iowa St. & California Ave
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Rothe, Matthew
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Criminal - burglar

Defendant

Name McDonald, Walters
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 24
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 22, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only