Case Number: 4976

Richardson, John - Age 40 - colored - Shot to death at N.W. Corner of 31st and State Sts., during an altercation with one Wiley White, who, on 8/4/20 was held by the Coroner. 3 Prect. 12/18/20 - 14 yrs. Joliet Pen. - McDonald.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 3, 1920
Date of Death August 3, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address N.W. corner of 31st & State St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description N.W. corner of 31st & State St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location N.W. corner of 31st & State St.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Richardson, John
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name White, Wiley
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 4, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge McDonald
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence December 18, 1920
Length of Sentence 14 years
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville