Case Number: 4975
Rouillard, Amable D. - Age 46 - Shot to death in Dressel State Bank, 2316 Roosevelt Rd., by one of 5 holdup men who escaped in an auto after attempting to rob the bank. Patrolman Frank Brunke, on guard at the bank, woulded one of the robbers and was himself wounded in arm. On 6/19/20, the wounded robber, Casimer Wysocki, was trapped in his home and Dr. John Stevenson who admitted dressing Wysocki's wound was arrested together with his nurse, Jessie Barnes. On 8/3/20 Wysocki was held by the Coroner for murder and Dr. Stevenson as accessory. Miss Barnes was not held by the Coroner. Coroner recommended arrests of the following men implicated in Wysocki's confession. Edward Gullian, Gainski, - 2/3/21 - s/o - Taylor. Bert Shepherd - 2/3/21 - s/o - Taylor - 10/29/21 Reinstated - Scanlon (4/27/22 s/o - McKinley) 12/27/24 Cause Reinstated - Lynch - 1/13/25 - stricken off - Lynch. Jas. Gallagher - 2/3/21 - s/o - Taylor.Ges. Wladeski, alias Peter Walden, alias Waldeyn, alias Wingard, alias Waldewski - 2/3/21 - s/o - Taylor. 11/11/20 Wysocki - 25 years in Joliet Pen. - McDonald. 2/3/21 - Stevenson - Bond forf. - Taylor - 3/10/21 - Stevenson Acquitted - Taylor. - 3/10/21 - Stevenson acquitted - Taylor. 7/30/21 [Gallagher arrested and brought back from St. Paul, Minn. 8/2 turned over to the Sheriff 10/7/21 Gallagher to Joliet Pen. 25 yrs. - Caverly. 7/16/21 - Shepherd - s/o - McGoorty.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 16, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 16, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2316 Roosevelt Rd. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in Dressel State Bank 2316 Roosevelt Rd. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | shot |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | victim shot by a hold up man who attempted to rob |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in Dressel State Bank 2316 Roosevelt Rd. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Rovillard, Amable D. |
---|---|
Age | 46 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Wysocki, Casimer |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Occupation/ Skill | Criminal - burglar |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Escaped, arrested later |
Date Defendant Arrested | 19-Jun-20 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 10 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 3, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | McDonald |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | February 3, 1921 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Length of Sentence | 25 years |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 5 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |