Case Number: 4972
Rose, Robert L. - Age 26 - Sailor - Shot to death in front of cigar store at 207 E. 35th St., by Grover C. Redding, leader of Abyssinian Parade, when he attempted to stop the latter from burning an American flag. On 7/7/20 Redding, Henry Lee, Edw. Rush, Allen Willis, James Briggs and Oscar McGavrock (brought back from Pittsburg) were held by the Coroner. 3 Pct. Arrest of Anderson McGavrock, R.D. Jonas, and Dennis Brown recommended by the Coroner. Samuel Tapp also indicted by July 1920 Grand Jury. 1/12/21 Tapp case Nolle Prossed - Kersten. 1/13/21 - Lee, Rush, Brown, Willis, Briggs & Anderson McGavrock cases - Acquitted - Kersten. 3/29/21 - Redding and Oscar McGavrock sentenced to hang 4/22/21 - Kersten - 6/24/21 both hanged at the County Jail. [RACE RIOT]
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 20, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 20, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 207 E. 35th St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of cigar store at 207 E. 35th St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Race riot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Civil Unrest | race riot |
Location | in front of cigar store at 207 E. 35th St. |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Civil Unrest | Race Riot |
Type of Manslaughter | Civil Unrest (riot, labor strike, etc.) |
Victim
Name | Rose, Robert L. |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Occupation/ Skill | Military (soldier, sailor) |
Defendant
Name | Redding, Grover C. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Escaped, arrested later |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 10 |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Other law enforcement |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 7, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | April 22, 1921 |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentence Completed | Yes |