Case Number: 4970
Romano, Mrs. V. - Age 36 - Died from a criminal abortion (at Columbus Hosp.) performed by Marie Lendino, midwife, who, on 7/12/20 was held by the Coroner. 32 Pct. July 1920 No bill.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | July 11, 1920 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | July 11, 1920 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Location Description | Columbus Hosp. |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | Columbus Hosp. |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Romano, Mrs. V. |
|---|---|
| Age | 36 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Italian |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | columbus Hosp. |
Defendant
| Name | Lendino, Marie |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Ethnicity | Italian |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife |
Police
| Precinct | 32 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | July 12, 1920 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
| Date of Grand Jury Decision | July 15, 1920 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |