Case Number: 4969
Redding, alias Redden, James - Age 40 - Fatally injured at 7th St. and State St., when assaulted with a crutch in hands of Wm. Burke, during a quarrel. On 7/20 Burke was exonerated by the Coroner. Thos. Loftis, Walter Joyce and Ges. Bewly held as accessories and on 7/21/20 cases nolled by Judge Holmes. 2 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 10, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 10, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 7th St. & State St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 7th St. & State St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 7th St. & State St. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Redding, alias Redden , James |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Burke, william |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 20, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |