Case Number: 4966
Reckas, Harry J. - Age 45 - Shot to death in saloon at 4165 So. Halsted St., by Gene Geary, without provocation. Geary escaped but later surrendered to the state's attorney and on 6/9/20 was held by the Coroner. 13 PCt. 11/10/20 Sentenced to hang Dec. 17-1920. 5/13/21 Aff. by Sup. Ct. 9/30/21 Geary to Chester Pen. for Crim. Insane - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 27, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 27, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4165 S. Halsted |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | shot |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | Shot to death in saloon |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Saloon |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Reckas, Harry J. |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Defendant
Name | Geary, Gene |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 13 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 9, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | November 10, 1920 |
Date of Sentence | December 17, 1920 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |