Case Number: 4963

Rande, Geaneti - Age 22 - Fatally shot Jan. 26-1920 at his home 9224 Brandon Ave., by his wife Elia, who was exonerated by the Coroner as having fired in self-defense. 8 Pct. March 1920 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 26, 1920
Date of Death January 26, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 9224 Brandan Ave
Type of Location Residence
Location Description Home: 9224 Brandon Ave
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Home: 9224 Brandon Ave
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Rande, Geaneti
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Rande, Elia
Gender Female
Ethnicity Italian
Race White
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Police

Precinct 8
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Date of Grand Jury Decision March 15, 1920
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder