Case Number: 4962
Riley, Mrs. Irene, Age 39 - Died from skull fracture due to striking her head against piano stool when assaulted by her husband Frank, who was held by the Coroner for manslaughter on 3/19/20. 2nd Pct. Nov. 1920 No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 18, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 18, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Riley, Mrs. Irene |
---|---|
Age | 39 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Riley, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Turkish |
Race | White |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 19, 1920 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | November 15, 1920 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |