Case Number: 4960

Reynolds, John S. - Age 43 - Fatally shot in his shooting gallery at 709 N. Clark St., accidentally, by one May Burns, who escaped, but later surrendered and on 12/23/19 was exonerated by the Coroner. 28 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 21, 1919
Date of Death December 21, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 709 N. Clark
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description shooting gallery
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location shooting gallery
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Reynolds, John S.
Age 43 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, low white collar (clerk, bookkeeper, etc.)
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Defendant

Name Burns, May
Gender Female
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Escaped, arrested later
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 23, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only