Case Number: 4959
Reese, Mary W. - Age 34 - Colored - Killed with a hatchet at 3658 Wabash Ave. and body dismembered and buried in rear of the house under "L" structure, by her husband John Henry Reese, who was arrested and on 12/13 held by the Coroner together with Orin Donaldson, as accessory, the latter having assisted Reese in disposing of the body. 34 Pct. Jan. 1920 No bill on Donaldson. 6/2/20 - Reese sentenced to hang on 10/14/20 - Scanlon. 10/14/20 hanged at Co. Jail.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 5, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 5, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3658 Wabash Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | At 3658 Wabash Ave. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | killed with hatchet |
Method of Killing | Axe or hatchet |
Weapon | killed w/a hatchet & body dismembered and buried i |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Mutilation of victim(s) |
Location | At 3658 Wabash Ave. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Reese, Mary W. |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Reese, John Henry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Police
Precinct | 34 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 13-Dec-19 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 13, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Scanlon |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | June 2, 1920 |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentence Completed | Yes |