Case Number: 4955

Ridings, Earl, alias Blaine - Age 25 - Died at the Francis Willard Hosp. from gunshot wounds in left thigh. State he had been shot by his girl somewhere in Michigan. Coroner's verdict: Shot by some unknown person at place unknown. 20 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 25, 1919
Date of Death September 25, 1919
Address Francis Willard Hospital
Location Description died at the Francis Willard Hospital
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location died at the Francis Willard Hospital
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Ridings, Earl "Blaine"
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Francis Willard Hosp

Defendant

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only