Case Number: 4954
Romak, Steve - Age 46 - Fatally assaulted 9/14 at 628 Maxwell St., during an altercation. On 9/20 Andrew Ochochuk, alias Sokoziol, was held by the Coroner. 17 Pct. 3/3/27 - Acquitted - Zeman.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 14, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 14, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 628 Maxwell St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | AT 628 Maxwell St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | AT 628 Maxwell St. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Romak, Steve |
---|---|
Age | 46 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Ochochuk, Andrew "Sokoziol" |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Russian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 20, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Zeman |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 3, 1927 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |