Case Number: 4951
Roberson, Robert - Col. - Age 47 - Fatally assaulted at 55th & Princeton Ave., by a crowd of young men who escaped. 13 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 22, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 22, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 55th & Princeton Ave |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 55th & Princeton Ave |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 55th & Princeton Ave |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Roberson, Robert |
---|---|
Age | 47 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|
Police
Precinct | 13 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |