Case Number: 4949

Righton, Edward A. - Age 13 - Supposed to have been assaulted in front of 6441 So. Seeley Ave., by one Wm. H. O'Connor, age 46, who, on 7/25/19 was held to G.J. in bonds of $1000.00 by Judge Doyle on charge of manslaughter. 11th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 7, 1919
Date of Death July 7, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 6441 S. Seeley Ave
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description In front of 641 S. Seeley Ave
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In front of 641 S. Seeley Ave
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Righton, Edward A.
Age 13 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name O' Connar, W.M. H
Age 46 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 25, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only