Case Number: 4944
Ruff, Jeanette - Age 22 - Died at her home, 517 So. State St., from a criminal abortion performed by unknown person. 20 Pct.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | March 1, 1919 | 
|---|---|
| Date of Death | March 1, 1919 | 
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene | 
| Address | 517 S. State St. | 
| Type of Location | Residence | 
| Location Description | At her home; 517 S. State St. | 
| Type of Death | Accident | 
| Description | Illegal abortion | 
| Total Number of Victims | 1 | 
| Location | At her home; 517 S. State St. | 
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion | 
| Type of Residence | Residence of victim | 
Victim
| Name | Ruff, Jeanette | 
|---|---|
| Age | 22 years | 
| Gender | Female | 
| Race | White | 
| Ethnicity | Other, european | 
Defendant
Police
| Precinct | 20 | 
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No | 
Legal
| Charges Against Defendant | No | 
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None | 
| Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 6 | 