Case Number: 4942

Roberts, Samuel C. - Age 24 - Fatally shot at Ashland Ave. & Madison St. by Officer Sheridan of 22 Pct., accidentally while the officer was in pursuit of a burglar. Sheridan was exonerated by the Coroner. 22 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 9, 1919
Date of Death February 9, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Ashland Ave. and Madison St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Ashland and Madison ST.
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Ashland and Madison ST.
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Roberts, Samuel C.
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Sheridan, Officer
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Accountant

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only