Case Number: 4941
Reklis, Peter - Age 38 - Shot to death in his saloon at 3538 So. Halsted St., by one John Bowman who was held by the Coroner. 15 Pct. - 5/24/19 - to Joliet Pen - Windes.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 28, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 28, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3538 S. Halsted St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in victim's saloon at 3538 S. Halsted St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in victim's saloon at 3538 S. Halsted St. |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Reklis, Peter |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Defendant
Name | Bowman, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Windes |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | May 24, 1919 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |