Case Number: 4940
Robinson, Olie - Age 19 (col.) Shot to death with a Springfield rifle at 5324 State St., by John Jewett, who was exonerated by Coroner as having fired in self-defense. 4 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 13, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 13, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5324 State ST. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 5324 State St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 5324 State St. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Robinson, Olie |
---|---|
Age | 19 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Jewett, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Self-defense |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction |