Case Number: 4939
Ritter, Luther W. - Age 31 - Shot to death in the kitchen of his home at 3245 Graves Court, by Officer Fred Kneller who was called in by the former's wife who claimed he threatened her and children with death. Kneller was exonerated by the Coroner as having accidentally fired the shot. 3 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 10, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 10, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3245 Graves Court |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in the kitchen of his home at 3245 Braves Court |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in the kitchen of his home at 3245 Braves Court |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Ritter, Luther W. |
---|---|
Age | 31 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | German |
Defendant
Name | Kneller, Fred Officer |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Accountant |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |