Case Number: 4938
Roberts, F.E. - Age 61 - Fatally assaulted Oct. 1st at northeast corner of Van Buren St. & Racine Ave., when he attempted to act as peacemaker in a quarrel. On 11/20 John Beatty was held by the Coroner. 21 Pct. 4/7/20 - Stricken off - Lewis. 4/16/20 - Stricken off - Lewis.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 19, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 1, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | Northeast corner of Van Buren St. and Racine Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | N.E. corner of Van Buren St. and Racine Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | N.E. corner of Van Buren St. and Racine Ave. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Roberts, F.E. |
---|---|
Age | 61 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Beatty, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 20, 1918 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Lewis |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | April 16, 1920 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 2 |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |