Case Number: 454
Cuman, David M., 45 years old, of Buffalo, N.Y., killed by blows with fist, 308 Clark St. by Sherman Bell, a waiter in restaurant at above number, with whom he had a quarrel. Bell was arrested. 2d Prect. Held by coroner's jury July 30, 1906. Stricken off in Judge Kersten's court, Nov. 30, 1906.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 28, 1906 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 28, 1906 |
Address | 308 Clark St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Restaurant, 308 Clark St. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other beating |
Weapon | killed by blows with fist |
Motive | quarrel |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Restaurant, 308 Clark St. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Victim
Name | Cumar, David |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Bell, Sherman |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Occupation/ Skill | Store worker, bar tender |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 30, 1906 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Date of Sentence | November 30, 1906 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |