Case Number: 4934

Rundle, James - Age 21 - (Col.) Fatally stabbed 5/30/18 at corner of 36th & Federal Sts., during a fight. On 6/4/18 Ben Franklin was held by the Coroner for murder and Ges. Chisum as accessory. 3rd Pct. June 1918 No Bill on Chisum. 11/18/18 Franklin to Pontiac Ref. - Crowe.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 30, 1918
Date of Death May 30, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address corner of 36th and Federal Sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description at corner of 36th and Federal
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at corner of 36th and Federal
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Rundle, James
Age 21 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Franklin, Ben
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 4, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Crowe
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence November 18, 1918
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense