Case Number: 4933

Raymond, Geo., alias Raymond Curtis - Age 37 - Identified as one of the I.C. R.R. robbery participants. Shot to death at Crawford Ave. and Arthington St. while resisting arrest. 20 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 2, 1918
Date of Death February 2, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Crawford Ave. & Arthington St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Crawford Ave. & Arthington St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Crawford Ave. & Arthington St.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Raymond, Geo., alias - Curtis,
Age 37 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Known to Chicago Police as A known thief

Defendant

Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Accountant

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None