Case Number: 4932
Reetz, Frances A. - Age 33 - Fatally shot Jan. 7th on the 4th fl. of the Garland Bldg., by on J.J. Levy, who, on Jan. 16th was held by the Coroner. 1st Pct. 4/29/18 - 20 years Joliet Pen - Sabath.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 7, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 7, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | Garland Bldg. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | 4th floor of Garland Bldg. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 4th floor of Garland Bldg. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Reetz, Frances A. |
---|---|
Age | 33 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Levy, J. J. |
---|---|
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 16, 1918 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Sabath |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | April 29, 1918 |
Length of Sentence | 20 years |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |