Case Number: 4924
Renda, Joseph - Age 28 - Fatally shot July 1st in dining room at 721 So. Morgan St., by James Maggins, his brother-in-law, while quarreleing with his wife Mary Renda. On 7/6 Maggino was exonerated by the Coroner as having fired in defense of his sister. 21 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 5, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 1, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 721 So. Morgan St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in dining room at 721 So. Morgan St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Family quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in dining room at 721 So. Morgan St. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Renda, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Other-in-law relationship |
Defendant
Name | Maggins, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting a family member |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 6, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |