Case Number: 4923
Ryan, Raymond - Age 30 - Died at County Hospital from a gun shot wound, refusing to make a statement. Evidently had been shot by Mandel Loeb, 1250 W. 15th St., who fired 4 shots at 2 burglars who had broken into his tailor shop at 2:00 A.M. 6/29. 21 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 29, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 29, 1917 |
Address | 1250 W. 15th St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 1250 W 15th St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1250 W 15th St. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Ryan, Raymond |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | County Hospital |
Defendant
Name | Loeb, Mandel |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |