Case Number: 4922
Rahn, Herbert Ernest - Age 29 - Shot to death in rear of 438 W. Ohio St., by Special Officer Wm. J. Macrea of the St. Paul R.R., when he attempted to escape after stealing sugar from freight car. On 6/15 Macrea was exonerated by the Coroner. 38 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 14, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 14, 1917 |
Address | 438 W. Ohio St. |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | In rear of 438 W. Ohio St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | In rear of 438 W. Ohio St. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Rahn, Herbert Ernest |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | German |
Occupation/ Skill | Criminal - thief |
Defendant
Name | Macrea, Wm. J. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 15, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |