Case Number: 4921

Reday, George - Age 25 - Fatally shot 5/31 at 2737 So. Lawndale Ave. by one Edw. Thur, who, on 6/4, was exonerated by the Coroner. Self-defense. 25th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 31, 1917
Date of Death May 31, 1917
Address 2737 S. Lawndale Ave.
Location Description At 2737 S. Lawndale Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location At 2737 S. Lawndale Ave.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Reday, George
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Thur, Edw.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Police

Precinct 25
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 4, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Self-defense
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only