Case Number: 4918

Roelic, Adam - Age 22 - Fatally assaulted Apr. 8th on 22nd St. about 150 ft. west of Ashland Ave., by one John Shomer whose arrest Coroner recommended 5/3. 23rd Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 8, 1917
Date of Death April 8, 1917
Address Ashland Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 150 feet west of Ashland Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 150 feet west of Ashland Ave.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Roelic, Adam
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity German

Defendant

Name Shomer, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 3, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only