Case Number: 4917

Reilly, John - Age 38 - Fatally assaulted at 4241 So. Halsted St. by Pat O'Dowd, who on 2/19/17 was held by the Coroner. 19th Pct. March 1917 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 17, 1917
Date of Death February 17, 1917
Address 4241 S Halsted St.
Location Description At 4241 S Halsted St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location At 4241 S Halsted St.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Reilly, John
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name O'Dowd, Pat
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 19, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision March 15, 1917
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder