Case Number: 49

Athenstadt, Mrs. Emma, 29 years old, killed, throat cut, home 806 Washington Blvd., by her husband, Frank Athenstadt, who committed suicide by cutting his own throat. 29th Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 1, 1906
Date of Death October 1, 1906
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 806 Washington Blvd.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics killed, throat cut
Method of Killing Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified
Weapon throat cut
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location home
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Athenstadt, Emma
Age 29 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity German
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Athenstadt
Gender Male
Ethnicity German
Race White

Police

Precinct 29
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene Defendant identified by someone else at scene