Case Number: 4913

Romeo, alias Vocesana, Antonio - Age 35 - Fatally assaulted Aug. 18th at Morgan & Harrison Sts., by some unknown men, supposedly during a quarrel with Mike Daniels and Tony Lanzit, alias Fioe who were arrested were released by the Coroner. 27th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 18, 1916
Date of Death August 19, 1916
Address Morgan St. / Harrison St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description At Morgan St. / Harrison St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location At Morgan St. / Harrison St.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Romeo, Antonio, alias Vocesana
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Defendant

Name Daniels, Mike
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 19-Aug-16
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 19, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only