Case Number: 4912
Randolph, Robert - Age 40 - (col.) - Fatally shot 9/23/16 at 47th & Dearborn Sts., by Will Carter who on 9/25/16 was held by the Coroner. 11th Pct. 1/19/17 Life term Joliet Pen. - Brothers.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 23, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 23, 1916 |
Address | 47th St. / Dearborn St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | At 47th St. / Dearborn St. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | shot |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | Fatally shot |
Motive | Fatally shot |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | At 47th St. / Dearborn St. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Randolph, Robert |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Carter, Will |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 25-Sep-16 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 25, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Brothers |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | January 19, 1917 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |