Case Number: 4911
Rossi, Vincenzo - Age 35 - Shot to death on back porch at 1205 W. Harrison St., during altercation with Louis Triana who on 9/16/16 was held by the Coroner. 21 Pct. Sept. 1916 No bill on Triana. Jan. 18, 1917, Acquitted - Barrett.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 10, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 10, 1916 |
Address | 1205 W. Harrison St. |
Location Description | Back porch |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Back porch |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Rossi, Vincenzo |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Triana, Louis |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 16-Sep-16 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 16, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Barrett |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | September 16, 1916 |
Date of Sentence | January 18, 1917 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |