Case Number: 4910
Riedel, Gladys - Age 5 - Instantly killed when struck by an auto at 22nd & Halsted Sts., machine driven by Tony Ruger, who on 8/15/16 was held by the Coroner. 22nd Pct. 11/20/16 Bond ftd. - Brothers. 4/14/17 - to Joliet Pen. - Brothers.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 29, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 29, 1916 |
Address | 22nd St. / Halsted St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | At 22nd St. / Halsted St. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | At 22nd St. / Halsted St. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Riedel, Gladys |
---|---|
Age | 5 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | German |
Defendant
Name | Ruger, Tony |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Cab driver, street car driver, wagon driver |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 29-Jul-16 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 15, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Brothers |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | April 14, 1917 |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |