Case Number: 4908
Rudinek, John - Age 40 - Fatally shot at S.W. Corner Kedvale & Milwaukee Aves., by Officer Coley Madden after he and another man had both discharged revolvers at him. 5/11/16 Madden exonerated by the Coroner. 36 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 9, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 9, 1916 |
Address | S.W. corner Kedvale / Milwaukee |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | At S. W. corner Kedvale / Milwaukee |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | At S. W. corner Kedvale / Milwaukee |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Rudinek, John |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Madden, Coley, Officer |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 36 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 11, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |