Case Number: 4905

Roma, Romagano, Joseph - Age 29 - Shot to death in saloon at 530 So. Sangamon St. during quarrel, by Tony Volpe, who also fatally shot John, alias Rocco Carbone (died 2/7). Volpe exonerated by the Coroner in both cases. 27 Pct. 4/20/16 Volpe held to G.J. in $5000.00 by Judge Graham. May 1916 No bill - 3/23/20 - Acq. - Zaman.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 2, 1916
Date of Death February 2, 1916
Address 530 S. Sangamon St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description In saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 2
Location In saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Roma, Romagano, Josheph
Age 29 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Volpe, Tony
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 20, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Zaman
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision May 15, 1916
Date of Sentence March 23, 1920
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder
Outcome of Trial Acquitted