Case Number: 4903

Rzeppa, Paul - Age 50 - Fatally assaulted in rear of saloon at 2898 Milwaukee Ave. after card game. 2/11/16 Coroner unable to fix blame and ordered further police investigation. 35 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 21, 1916
Date of Death January 21, 1916
Address 2898 Milwaukee Ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description In rear alley of saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In rear alley of saloon
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Rzeppa, Paul
Age 50 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Police

Precinct 35
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 21, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only