Case Number: 4902

Rogowski, Ben - Age 41 - Fatally stabbed at 112 So. 5th Ave., by his partner in tailoring business Tony Allegretti who on 2/21/16 was held by the Coroner - 1st Pct. 6/29/16 Acquitted - Barrett.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 19, 1916
Date of Death February 19, 1916
Address 112 S. 5th Ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description at 112 S. 5th Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at 112 S. 5th Ave.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Other place of business
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Rogowski, Ben
Age 41 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity Polish
Occupation/ Skill Other, professional

Defendant

Name Allegretti, Tony
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White
Business Owner Store or shop
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Police

Precinct 1
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 21, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Barrett
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 29, 1916