Case Number: 4900
Rossi, Charles - Age 34 - Found shot to death at home, 1139 Van Buren St. with 5 gun shot wounds - Pasquale Grande, alias Patsey Grundy, roommate, arrested and confessed and on 12/27/15 held by Coroner - 27 Pct. 7/15/16 - 14 years Joliet Pen. - Turney.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 26, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 26, 1915 |
Address | 1139 Van Buren St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | At home |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Family quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | At home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Rossi, Charles |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Lovers |
Defendant
Name | Grande, Pasquale, alias Grundy |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 27-Dec-15 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 27, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Turney |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | July 15, 1916 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |