Case Number: 4896
Ray, Walter A. - Age 33 - Shot to death at Morgan & Van Buren Sts., by A.M. Serritella who was exonerated by the Coroner. Also shot and killed Frank Falbo, claiming they had attempted to rob him. 27th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 12, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 12, 1915 |
Address | Morgan St. / Van Buren St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | at Morgan St. / Van Buren St. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | shot |
Weapon | Shot to death |
Motive | Shot to death |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at Morgan St. / Van Buren St. |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Ray, Walter A. |
---|---|
Age | 33 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Serritella, A.M. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |