Case Number: 450

Campbell, Isaac W., colored, 28 years old, shot dead. 133 N. Leavitt St., by Allen Jackson, colored, who found Campbell with his (Jackson's) wife, from whom he had separated. Jackson was shot by Campbell and was taken to county hospital. 32d Prect. Held by Coroner's Jury April 6. Acquitted by jury in Judge Honore's court. June 18, 1906.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 1, 1906
Date of Death April 1, 1906
Address 133 N. Leavitt St.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 133 N. Leavitt
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon Shot dead
Motive victim was with defendants wife
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 133 N. Leavitt
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Cambell, Isaac W
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Jackson, Allen
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 1-Apr-06
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 6, 1906
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Honore
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 18, 1906
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted