Case Number: 4895

Ruff, Wm. - Age 45-50 - Died of skull fracture occassioned at Seminary Ave. & Center St., on 8/2 - 8/31/15 Frank Carmody and Harry Richardson held by the Coroner. 40th Pct. Sept. 1915 No bill on Carmody. 12/11/16 Richardson acquitted - Barrett.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 2, 1915
Date of Death August 3, 1915
Address Seminary Ave. / Center St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description at Seminary Ave. / Center St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at Seminary Ave. / Center St.
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Ruff, Wm.
Age 50 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Richardson, Harry
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 40
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 31-Aug-15
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 13, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Barrett
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence December 11, 1916
Outcome of Trial Acquitted