Case Number: 4894
Russo, Salvatore - Age 20 - Shot dead at Halsted St. & Chicago Ave., by 3 unknown men - 7/9/15 Frank Mezzatesta held by Coroner for Murder, together with Sam Mezzatesta and Carlo Bonginovanni as accessories. 32nd Pct. July 1915 No bills on Sam and Carlo. 10/21/15 all 3 acquitted - Brentano.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 20, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 20, 1915 |
Address | Halsted St. / Chicago Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | at Halsted St. / Chicago Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Mafia |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at Halsted St. / Chicago Ave. |
Number of Defendants | 3 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Russo, Salvatore |
---|---|
Age | 20 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Defendant
Name | Mezzatesta, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 9, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Brentano |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | October 21, 1915 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |